THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At 62 Waters (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

We take appropriate measures to safeguard personal data against access or amendment by unauthorized persons, and to prevent its unlawful loss, damage or destruction.

We do not collect any user information on our website except name and contact details that the user provide for us to contact them.  Any subsequent information that we receive from contact with a prospective customer, supplier or business partner are protected by best business practices and in terms of the laws governing privacy and availability of information.

Our POPI/PAIA manual and any other privacy-related information is available on request from our Information Officer at herman@62.co.za

About the Company
62 Waters Trading as 62 Waters

The information we collect
We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organization. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor
usage information.

How we use your information
We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.
For example:
• To gather contact information;
• To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security purposes;
• For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
• To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
• For audit and record-keeping purposes;
• In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information
We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:
• Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
• Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security
We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop
unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our
security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:
• Physical security;
• Computer and network security;
• Access to personal information;
• Secure communications;
• Security in contracting out activities or functions;
• Retention and disposal of information;
• Acceptable usage of personal information;
• Governance and regulatory issues;
• Monitoring access and usage of private information;
• Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will
need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information
You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information
According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, 62 Waters also include the following items as personal information:

• All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
• Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

Acceptance
• Acceptance required
The customer must accept all the terms of this policy when the customer order 62 Water’s goods or request 62 Water services. If the customer does not agree with the current information in this policy, then the customer may not order 62 Water’s goods or request 62 Waters’s services.
• Legal capacity
The customer may not access 62 Waters’s website or order 62 Waters’s goods or request 62 Waters’s services if the customer is younger than 18 years old or does not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.
• Deemed acceptance
By accepting this policy, the customer is deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.
• Customer’s obligations
The customer may only provide 62 Waters with his/her/its own personal information or the information of another data subject where the customer has such (third party customer) permission to do so.

How to contact us
If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.